Category Archives: Awards

Awards Season Series

So we’ve entered the Awards Season and although this blogs doesn’t cover movie news, I’ll post updates on an ad hoc basis until it’s over.

First up, the Gotham Awards Winners

Best Feature

Spotlight
Best Actor

Paul Dano – Love & Mercy

Best Actress

Bel Powley – The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Breakthrough Actor

Mya Taylor – Tangerine

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Jonas Carpignano – Mediterranea

Best Screenplay

Spotlight

Best Documentary

The Look of Silence

Audience Award

Tangerine

Special Gotham Jury Award

Spotlight

Advertisements

Academy Award Winners

And here’s the list:

Best picture
Birdman

Best director
Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman

Best actor
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best actress
Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Best supporting actor
JK Simmons – Whiplash

Best supporting actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best original screenplay
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr and Armando Bo – Birdman

Best adapted screenplay
Graham Moore – The Imitation Game

Best foreign film
Ida

Best documentary
CitizenFour

Best animation
Big Hero 6

Best original song
Glory – Selma

Best documentary short
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Best cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki – Birdman

Best editing
Tom Cross – Whiplash

Best sound editing
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman – American Sniper

Best sound mixing
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley – Whiplash

Best makeup and hair
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best original score
Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best production design
Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best visual effects
Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher – Interstellar

Best costume design
Milena Canonero – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best animated short film
Feast

Best short
The Phone Call

Oscar Predictions 2015

Just for fun (and I’ll schedule this to be posted shortly before the ceremony), here are my predictions:

What I think will win

Best picture

Birdman

Best director

Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best actor

Michael Keaton – Birdman

Best actress

Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Best supporting actor

JK Simmons – Whiplash

Best supporting actress

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best original screenplay

Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler

Best adapted screenplay
Anthony McCarten – The Theory of Everything

Best foreign film

Ida

 

What I want to win

Best picture

Boyhood

Best director

Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best actor*

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton – Birdman

Best actress

Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Best supporting actor

JK Simmons – Whiplash

Best supporting actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best original screenplay
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr and Armando Bo – Birdman

Best adapted screenplay
Anthony McCarten – The Theory of Everything

Best foreign film

Ida

 

 

 

*Can’t decide between these performances!

The Independent Spirit Awards Winners

The penultimate awards ceremony of the season and here are the winners:

Best Feature
Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance

Best Director
Richard Linklater

Best Screenplay
Nightcrawler

Best First Feature
Nightcrawler

Best First Screenplay
Dear White People

John Cassavetes Award (For best feature made under $500,000)
Land Ho!

Best Supporting Female
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best Supporting Male
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Female Lead
Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Best Male Lead
Michael Keaton – Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance

Robert Altman Award
Inherent Vice

Best Cinematography
Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance

Best Editing
Whiplash

Best International Film
Ida

Best Documentary
CITIZENFOUR

Special Distinction Award
Foxcatcher

The Razzies Winners

Right on cue, the day before the Academy dishes out its awards, come the Razzies with the best of the worst. I particularly like the Redeemer award to Ben Affleck.

Here are the winners:

Worst Picture

Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas

Worst Actor

Kirk Cameron – Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas

Worst Supporting Actor

Kelsey Grammer – The Expendables 3, Legends of Oz, Think Like a Man Too, Transformers: Age of Extinction

Worst Actress

Cameron Diaz – The Other Woman and Sex Tape

Worst Supporting Actress

Megan Fox – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

Worst Director

Michael Bay – Transformers: Age of Extinction

Worst Remake, Rip-off or Sequel

Annie

Worst Screen Combo

Kirk Cameron and His Ego – Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas

Worst Screenplay

Kirk Cameron’s Saving Christmas

Redeemer Award

Ben Affleck – from Gigli to Argo and Gone Girl

BBC And The Baftas

Can I just start by saying how much I love the Baftas?

A ceremony that celebrates the best of (mostly) British cinema is of course going to resonate with me.

However…

The BBC and its stupid scheduling. Showing the ceremony two hours later and heavily edited. What a kick in the mouth to the many movie fans resident within the UK. Myself included.

How difficult is it really to show it live? I absolutely understand the need for a slight delay, rather like they do in the US.

In this age dominated by social media, all the awards have been spoiled. By the film industry itself, such an appalling situation.

I realise this post will go largely unread but I do hope that this time next year it’ll be pointless because the BBC got their act together.

Signed

A TV license payer.

SAG Awards Winners

So the Screen Actors Guild hosted its annual awards and there are no surprises. Oscar night’s looking to be quite boring in the acting categories.

The winners:

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Birdman

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

Julianne Moore – Still Alice 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

Downton Abbey

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Kevin Spacey – House of Cards

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Mark Ruffalo – The Normal Heart

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series 

Orange Is the New Black

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

William H. Macy – Shameless

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series 

Uzo Aduba – Orange Is the New Black